CAST ANNOUNCEMENT FOR

JEANNIE by Aimée Stuart

playing at The Finborough Theatre
Tuesday, 27 November – Saturday, 22 December 2018
The first professional production in 80 years
Jeannie is a charming light romantic comedy, ideal for the winter season, and unseen in London since 1940.
BOOK HERE

Evelyn Adams | Maggie/The American Woman
Trained at Italia Conti.
Theatre includes Horrible Histories (National Tour), Where The Wild Things Are (Unicorn Theatre), The Ringer(Gaiety Theatre), Mother Goose (The Theatre, Chipping Norton), Institute of Impossibility (Belgrade Theatre, Coventry), My Name is Hunger (Park Theatre), Father of the Bride (The Mill at Sonning), The Ghost Train (Brockley Jack Studio Theatre), Dry Rot (National Tour) and Count Oederland (Arcola Theatre). Film includes Gravity, Meet Me on the Southbank, Deadinburgh and The Secret Life of Butterflies
Television includes Seven and Me and Doctors.

Max Alexander-Taylor| Waiter/Porter/Ensemble
Trained at the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland.
Theatre while training includes London Road (Royal Conservatoire of Scotland), Spring Awakening (Dundee Repertory Theatre) and Side Show (West Brewery).
This is Max’ professional debut.

 

Kim Durham| Father/Clerk/Herr Ober
Theatre includes The Faith Healer(Gate Theatre, Dublin), The Lady from the SeaandBeauty and the Beast(Birmingham Rep), A Christmas Carol (Library Theatre, Manchester), Sitting Pretty (Theatre of Comedy), The Wind in the Willows,Othello,Our Country’s Good, The Rivals andMan of the Moment (Swan Theatre, Worcester).
Film includes Mike Bassett: England Manager.
Television includes Inspector MorseThe Tenant of Wildfell Hall and New Tricks

Radio includes over one hundred radio dramas, including twenty years in The Archers.
Kim recently completed a long full-time position as a Senior Acting Tutor and Course Leader for the MA in Professional Acting at Bristol Old Vic Theatre School.

Mairi Hawthorn| Jeannie
Trained at Guildhall School of Music and Drama.
Theatre includes Macbeth (Stafford Festival Shakespeare) and Wishbone (The Bunker).
Theatre while training includes Balm in Gilead, As You Like It, The Same Deep Water As MeCrazy For YouHow To Succeed In Business Without Really TryingThe Merchant of VeniceMedea and Uncle Vanya.
Television includes Game of Thrones.
Radio includes Seal Longing.

 Carol Holt| Bessie/Mistress
Trained at Welsh College of Music and Drama.
Theatre includes Billy Liar (Ashcroft Theatre, Croydon), Great Pretenders (New End Theatre, Hampstead), How The Other Half Loves (Coliseum Theatre, Oldham), The Shell Seekers (Nick Brooke Productions), Mixed Feelings (TEG Productions), What The Butler Sawand Two (Dukes Playhouse, Lancaster), Norman Conquests(Harrogate Theatre), Blithe Spirit (Harrogate Theatre) and The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui (Library Theatre, Manchester).
Film includes The Bris and Small Time Revolutionary.
Television includes Doctors, Emmerdale, Coronation StreetPearly Gates, The Royal Today, The RoyalIs Harry on the Boat, Surprising Stars, Baddiel’s Syndrome and Bob Martin.

Madeleine Hutchins| Mrs.Whitelaw/The Blonde
Trained at East 15 Acting School.
Theatre includes Mrs.Warren’s Profession(McCarter Theatre, Princeton), Hay Fever, As You Like Itand You Never Can Tell (National Tour), Stone Cold MurderReasons to Be Pretty, Boeing Boeing, Don’t Misunderstand Me and Don’t Lose the Place (English Theatre, Hamburg), Unnatural Tragedy which was nominated for an OffWestEnd Award (White Bear Theatre), Before I Sleep which won the Peter Brook Award (dreamthinkspeak), Macbeth and A Midsummer Night’s Dream (TourdeForce), Shaw’s Women (Jane Nightwork Productions) and Confessions Off Broadway (Grand Theatre, Swansea).
Film includes Nasty which premiered at the BFI London Film Festival and for which Madeleine won the Award of Merit at The IndieFEST Film Awards and Best Actress at Fly Film Festival.
Television includes Fright Bites, Thanks For the Memories and Candice Renoir.

 Matthew Mellalieu| Stanley
Trained at Drama Centre, London.
Theatre includes After the Dance (Theatre by the Lake, Keswick), As You Like It (Shared Experience and Theatre by the Lake, Keswick), Henry V and Macbeth (Globe Education), Julius Caesar,  As You Like It, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Wind in the Willows, Romeo and Juliet and The Nativity (Iris Theatre) and The Tempest (Rosemary Branch Theatre).
Film includes Remora, Dark Show, The Rise of the KraysThe Brother and Made of Honour.
Television includes Casualty, Love, Lies and Records, Still Open All Hours, Doctors, Rovers and Hollyoaks.

 Patrick Pearson| The Count
Trained at the Central School of Speech and Drama.
Theatre includes The Madness of George III (National Theatre), When We Are Married (Whitehall Theatre), A Piece of My Mind (Apollo Theatre), Great Balls of Fire (Cambridge Theatre), The Mousetrap (St Martin’s Theatre), Eastern Star (Tara Arts Theatre), A Perfect Retreat (Bush Theatre), Take a Chance on Me (New End Theatre, Hampstead), An Inspector Calls and Mary Rose (Greenwich Theatre), Point Valaine (Chichester Festival Theatre), The Duchess of Malfi and Time and the Conways (Bristol Old Vic), What the Butler Saw (Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh), The School for Wives and Tom Jones (Leeds Playhouse) and The Writing Game (Birmingham Rep).
Film includes The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel, The Nutcracker and Privates on Parade.
Television includes The Government Inspector, Closing Numbers, EastEnders, New TricksHostages, A Dangerous ManBad GirlsCasualtyThe Bill, Lovejoy, Poldark, Too Good to be True, The Worst Witch, When We Are Married, DangerfieldGoodnight Sweetheart, Pie in the SkyHetty Wainthrop InvestigatesBrass, Nice Work, The ContractorFrederick Forsyth Presents, Vote for Them, The Death of the Heart and We’ll Meet Again.

Creatives

Director                                                                                                 Nicolette Kay
Set and Costume Design                                                                    James Helps
Lighting Designer                                                                                Holly Ellis
Sound Designer                                                                                    Rachael Murray
Stage Manager                                                                                      Ann Bailey
Assistant Director                                                                                Millie Foy
Production Manager                                                                           Pamela Schermann

Production Acknowledgements

Assistant Director                                                                                Millie Foy
Assistant Production Manager                                                         Iona Purvis
Production Photography                                                                   Tom Grace
Production trailer                                                                               Actorshack
Set construction                                                                                  Setsmith.

Presented by New Shoes Theatre in association with Neil McPherson for the Finborough Theatre.  BOOK HERE
Jeannie is presented by special arrangement with Samuel French Ltd.